QUESTION

I fell behind on my property taxes and they have my house up for sale the 3rd of April,is there anything I can get filed to stop the sale ?

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2018 on Property Tax - Texas
More details to this question:
Hurricane Harvey was not a good thing !
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Min Gyu (Peter) Kim
If you are facing a foreclosure sale, then filing a chp13 bankruptcy will stop the foreclosure sale. Additionally in the chp13 you will be able to reorganize the debt to the extent whatever you owe will be spread out to 60 months to be paid off. Depending on your income, certain debts like unsecured debts (ie credit cards, personal loans, medical, etc) can be discharged meaning wiped away. Contact a local bankruptcy attorney to give you a free consultation to discuss your options. If you reside in Houston, feel free to contact my office which provides a free consult to discuss your case
Answered on Mar 26th, 2018 at 6:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters