QUESTION

I FILED A TAX RETURN IN 2008 . BOTH ME & THE FATHER OF CHILD CLAIM THE CHILD BY MISTAKE. i CALLED THE IRS & THEY SENT ME FORMS TO FILL OUT.

Asked on May 01st, 2012 on Taxation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
i DID RETURN THOSE FORMS.. I BEEN DISABLE UNTIL 7-2012. WENT BACK TO WORK AND FILED MY RETURN AND THEY GARNISHED MY RETURN. i ONLY OWED THEM $1000.00 THEY TOOK OVER $2500.00 . IS THERE SOMETHING IN LAW THAT STOPS INTEREST IN PENALTY IF YOU WERE DISABLE & ALSO BECAUSE I SENT THE FORM BACK TO THEM?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
i work closely with a former IRS Agent who has 34 years experience. we can help you. ed dimon,esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Arlington, VA
2 Awards
When the Internal Revenue Service lifts a penalty, it is called Penalty Abatement. One of the few reliable ways to get a penalty abated is IRS error.  If the IRS was in the wrong in this situation, both the penalty and the resulting interest on that penalty can be refunded to you. You will need to file a Form 843 requesting an abatement of the penalty.  If possible, you should get an attorney to assist you with this matter to increase your chance of success.
Answered on May 03rd, 2012 at 5:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters