QUESTION

i filed taxes as head of house hold but am still legally married. What actions should I take

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2016 on Taxation - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Tax Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at E. Rhett Buck
4 Awards
You can claim head of household status even if married if "considered unmarried" ie: spouse was a nonresident during the year legally separate under decree of divorce or separate maintenance spouse was not a member of household for last 6 months of year and household was the principal abode of at least one dependent  
Answered on Mar 04th, 2016 at 7:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters