QUESTION

I got a call from someone claiming to be IRS with a case number. How do I know if it is legitimate?

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2015 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
Threatened me with immediate arrest if I don't send $5000+ via only money gram. They will contact me on where to send the money. They said I cannot involve any third party, they never mentioned not to contact a lawyer. I am thinking this is a scam but I want to make sure. They provided me with a case number and told me that I will be arrested within 30 minutes if I do not comply. They told me I will be held for 72 hours, waiting for trial then will be sent to a prison in Alaska for 5-7 years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Ms. Ivanov, It's a scam.  Whenever you receive a call like this never provide any information and never provide any money to them.   The IRS will never make initial contact by telephone, email, or text.  The IRS will always mail you a letter regarding any balance due.   To confirm your suspicions that the call is a scam, first try Googling the number that appears on your caller ID.  Often, other people will have reported that they received a call from the same number threating arrest.   Second, you can call IRS collections directly at 1-800-829-3903.   I hope this helps. Best regards, Adam Brewer, Esq. AB Tax Law APC
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2015 at 12:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters