QUESTION

I have a question about back penalties and interest owed on State Sales Tax for and S corporation

Asked on Sep 07th, 2019 on Taxation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am currently trying to close out my S corporation. I owed sales tax from back in late 2006 and 2007. I owed about 1,200 dollars. I filed the returns and have been hit with penalties and interest of almost $50,000. Is there any way to negotiate the amount I owe into a lower more manageable amount.? I know there a law firms that advertise they can negotiate these repayments into a lower amount. Is this possible?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
We have a tax attorney who is also a CPA. He negotiates with the New Jersey tax officials. He would have to review the file and determine where there are opportunities for negotiation. What is your accountant telling you ? Do you have all the tax records ? Please call to discuss. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600 ext 235
Answered on Sep 10th, 2019 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters