QUESTION

I have a single member llc and use my garage to store equipment. Can my llc pay me rent for my garage storage ?

Asked on Oct 24th, 2012 on Taxation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
The additional rent expense will lower my business income and in turn, reduce the self employment tax that I pay. I will pick up the rental income on schedule E
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
you should speak with your accountant  regarding the legitimacy of the expense and the legitimacy of the reduction in taxes. your accountant knows the 'full picture'. i would need far more details to answer the question correctly.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 2:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters