QUESTION

I have been paying property taxes for 6 years and I just found out that the previous owners donated the land and i was still taxed for it??

Asked on Apr 11th, 2019 on Taxation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I moved into a property knowing that it was 3.45 acres and have been paying property taxes for 6 years. I was recently placing my house on sale and found out that the acreage being taxed is 19.5 acres. The previous owners sold/donated 16 acres of land however, the tax office never corrected this. They are now saying that I can only appeal for this year and the previous years were our responsibility so they cant do anything about that. Is this true?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
This is a complex case. We need more information. We did 620 tax appeals last year. We have taken two real estate cases to the NJ Supreme Court. Please call asap to discuss. Ed Dimon, esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2019 at 7:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters