QUESTION

I have not filed taxes for 3 years. How do start to resolve this issue?

Asked on Oct 07th, 2014 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
In 3 years I have not filed taxes while working. I also made the mistake of claiming "9" on my dependents and forgot which left it claiming "9" for most of the 3 years. California State contacted me and I made payment arrangements for my 2011 taxes and my bank account got disrupted so they took it out of my paychecks which is paid in full for State for 2011. I am currently unemployed now as of July 2014. I am receiving letters and I want to fix everything and get back on track with the IRS but I have no income at the moment. I am missing 2 tax forms for 2 years at the job I was working while failing to do a tax return. It is at Wal-Mart, I'm sure there is a way to get those forms so I can show all accurate information. Really I just need help starting, and with no income at all, I cannot pay anybody to do my taxes or make any payments as of yet but I want to start to resolve the issues right away anyways. I would appreciate any feedback, Thank you.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You're in a tough spot, but there are still steps you can take to resolve your tax issues. First, call the IRS and request your Wage and Income transcripts for the tax years at issues. The transcripts should provide you with all the third party documents that were filed under your social security number -- W-2's, 1099's, 1098's, etc... Then, call the FTB and ask if you had any state withholding for the tax years at issue.  You will need that information to prepare the returns and reduce your tax liablity.   Once you have that information you can begin preparing your returns.  After the returns are completed you should submit them to the IRS and FTB and request Currently Not Collectible or Hardship Status based on your unemployed status.  Hope that helps. Adam
Answered on Oct 08th, 2014 at 1:00 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA
Partner at Mitchell A. Port
4 Awards
Buy software and simply do your taxes. Or, see if someplace like H and R Block can do it for you at a rate you can afford.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2014 at 12:37 PM

Disclaimer. http://www.los-angeles-lawyers.biz/lawyer-attorney-1177690.html

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters