QUESTION

I have not filed taxes in about 7 years.

Asked on Dec 12th, 2013 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
I have not filed taxes in about 7 years. I know I owe somewhere around $5,000. Do I need to hire an attorney? How much would an attorney cost ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anonymous, You don't necessarily need an attorney to file past due returns.  The most important factor is that whoever you hire should be experienced filing delinquent tax returns and with working with IRS and Franchise Tax Board Collections.  That said, a tax attorney is usually quite familiar with this type of matter and will be a great resource for you. Since there is a tax liability it is likely that you will find that there are two fees for resolving this type of tax case. First, there is the tax prep fee which will vary depending on the complexity of the returns that must be filed.  Second, there is the "tax legal" fee for obtaining a collections hold, gathering necessary information from the tax agencies, and resolving any resulting tax liability after the returns have been filed.   For price, it is tough to say.  I would need more information before giving you a quote. Best regards, Adam Brewer, Esq. 1-888-351-3707  
Answered on Dec 13th, 2013 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters