QUESTION

I haven't filed my taxes in 5 years. Due to a messy divorce and losing both my parents I haven't had steady work since.

Asked on Jul 20th, 2015 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
In 2010 I started into a very messy divorce with my wife after 20 years together. The circumstances were stuff a novelist couldn't think of. It put me into a depressed state for years. I lost a good paying job as a navy contractor because my coworkers found out I was a bi sexual cross dresser. Later on I worked in Escondido for a while with my brother in law. That went south in the same fashion. I honestly have no idea when my last filing was. My ex wife used to be a tax preparer and always filed for me. When I received un employment I did not have taxes taken out. I'm in a bind and not sure what to do. Still out of work just relying on friends.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Good Afternoon, The first step in these type of tax cases is to reach out to the IRS and CA Franchise Tax Board (FTB).  The IRS and FTB will be able to provide information about your filing compliance, any balance due on your account, and wage and income transcripts that will show reported income including unemployment compensation. From there, it will likely be necessary to use the information obtained from the IRS and FTB to prepare your returns going back to 2010.  If there are any resulting liabilities, then those can be put into an installment agreement, currently not collectible/hardship status, or perhaps an offer in compromise. I hope this information helps.  Please let me know if you require any additional assistance with you tax case. Best regards, Adam Brewer, Esq. AB Tax Law APC
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2015 at 12:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters