QUESTION

I havent filed taxes in 30 years. How do I dump this can of worms?

Asked on Jun 08th, 2016 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
I have worked for over thirty years without filing. I am quite certain that for each year, money was owed to me. I am curious of my liabilty, and what must I do to rsolve this concern.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Good Morning, The first step is to reach out to the Internal Revenue Service and Franchise Tax Board to see what records they have for you.  It is possible that they have been preparing tax returns for you and assessing liabilities each year.  If you have an existing tax liability then we would want to obtain a collection hold to prevent bank levies and wage garnishments while we work to resolve the underlying liability. If you were due refunds, most of those are lost to the statute of limitations, but it may be possible to claim your refunds for 2013, 2014, and 2015. Let me know if you need any assistance resolving these issues. Best regards, Adam Brewer, Esq.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2016 at 9:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters