QUESTION

I legally changed my first name so my W-2 but it does not match my SS card, is that legal?

Asked on Feb 08th, 2013 on Taxation - Alabama
More details to this question:
I quit my job in California in May and I legally changed my first name in June then I moved out of state. Is any of this going to be a problem with taxes?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, the ss# is what they key on.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2013 at 9:41 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, this is going to cause a problem for you. You need to notify the Social Security Administration that you have legally changed your name and get a new social security card. That way, when you file your tax return, the new name you list on the tax return at the IRS will match the Social Security Office Records. Also, you should attach a copy of the court order changing your name to your tax return.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2013 at 8:56 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Rights Attorney serving San Bernardino, CA at Anyiam Law Firm Inc.
Update Your Profile
You should apply for a new social security card from SSA with your new legal name. You should send a certified copy of the court order along with your application.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2013 at 7:24 PM

Report Abuse
Tax Law Attorney serving Birmingham, AL at Meadows & Howell, LLC
Update Your Profile
The only thing that the I.R.S. requires is that your name as it appears on your tax return matches your name as it appears in the SSA database. This is due to the fact that your social security number is tied to your previous legal name, and the I.R.S. extensively uses social security numbers to identify taxpayers. Until you change your name with the SSA, you should use your previous legal name on your tax returns. Otherwise, they'll have a problem matching your new name with your social security number, and the return will be rejected or flagged for review.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2013 at 6:40 PM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
No. You might want to let IRS know that both names are you.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2013 at 6:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters