QUESTION

I legally changed my name and there are patriot and bonds in my old name. How can I cash them?

Asked on Jun 29th, 2013 on Taxation - Missouri
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial Litigation Attorney serving Spokane, WA at Steven Schneider Attorney at Law, P.S.
Update Your Profile
Get an authenticated copy of the order changing your name from the county courthouse where it was done. Also call a govt bond broker or the government agency that redeems the particular bonds you have and ask them what they need. Confidentiality Notice: The information contained in this email and any accompanying attachment(s) is intended only for the intended recipient and may be confidential and/or privileged. If any reader of this communication is not the intended recipient, then any unauthorized use, disclosure or copying is strictly prohibited, and may be unlawful. If you have received this communication in error, please immediately contact the sender, and delete the original message and any and all copies from your system. IRS Circular 230 Disclosure: To ensure compliance with requirements imposed by the IRS, please be advised that any tax advice contained in this communication (including any/all attachments) is not intended to be used or relied upon, and cannot be used or relied upon, for the purpose of (a) avoiding penalties under the Internal Revenue Code, or (b) promoting, marketing or recommending to another party any transaction or matter addressed herein.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2013 at 11:17 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Edward L. Armstrong, P.C.
Update Your Profile
To cash these you need to prove that you did legally change your name from whatever it was to whatever it is. You should obtain a certified copy of the court order changing your name to present to the transfer agent for the bonds.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 11:59 AM

Report Abuse
Send a copy of the court order with the paperwork you send in to cash the bonds.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2013 at 9:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters