QUESTION

I lost my job 3 years ago, Irs stop collection. this year they sent installmen payment form, it has been more than 10 years since year audit.

Asked on May 08th, 2015 on Taxation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
the year audited was 2003, i was garnished and had a payment plan until I lost my job. They stopped collection, but this year they sent form 9465. I'm afraid that they are restarting collection again. What should I do now.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You need to work with the IRS on a realistic payment plan which may include forgiveness of taxes owed. You cannot ignore the IRS. You can obtain your tax transcript for each tax year. This is the most crucial record. You can explain your situation. How much is owed ? Do you have assets? 
Answered on May 10th, 2015 at 5:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters