QUESTION

I need to file a tax appeal. Which court is better, US district court or US Court of Claims

Asked on Oct 18th, 2017 on Taxation - Maryland
More details to this question:
We have specific issues going back to 2003. The case has been mishandled by the IRS and is still not resolved. Returns were audited for 2003, 2005-2009. 2003 was supposed to be audited, and in tax court the judge said the NOL carryforward would be determined when the 2004 is audited. It never was. We have no idea what the NOL is, and what the balance they think they owe. They get different notices all the time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Rockville, MD at The Tobin Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
To file a case in the United States District Court, you must first pay the tax whhich the IRS has assessed against you. That is the big impediment to taxpayers filing in Article III courts, such as a U.S. District Court is.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2017 at 11:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters