QUESTION

I owe state taxes. Said not eligible for electronic payment plan. What to do.

Asked on Dec 08th, 2016 on Taxation - Georgia
More details to this question:
I don't have the money to pay. Need to set up payments
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA
4 Awards
Unfortunatly, you will need to find either a good CPA who can help you work with the IRS or a good tax attorney who does tax controversy work to help. I don't do tax controversies myself; I only do tax planning and some gift and estate tax returns. However, there are good attorneys and good CPAs out there who can help you.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2016 at 5:06 AM

This answer is being provided as general information and not as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters