QUESTION

I receive food stamp and Medicaid/ can I file for my spouse

Asked on Jul 18th, 2024 on Taxation - Connecticut
More details to this question:
Hello I am a US Citizen I receiver Medicaid and Food stamp I made 39k last year and I receive about 12-13k in child support a year! I recently married my spouse and I want to file for him! I have 2 daughters so I am a a household of 3! We haven’t move together because his soon rececentlt move in with him unexpectedly! So we can’t move in till we get a bigger space! I resign my lease for my 2/2 apartment in June so it won’t renew till next year unfortunately due to the lease agreement I will have to pay remaining of lease if I move out now! So for now he is staying at his mom with his son till we figure out living situation! Back to filling for him he enter through visa and stay it been over 20 years! Will I need an additional person. For the financial affidavit or my income is ok since I’m still a household of 3 with a 39k yearly taxable income and 12-13k non-taxable! Also once he get his green card it will be easy for us to set up his flooring business and increase our family income!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Hello, if you sponsor your boyfriend, after marriage, and you live under one roof, then you would have a household size of five people, which would include you, your husband, his son, and your two children. Based on the USCIS poverty guidelines, you would need to make a taxable income equal or greater to $45,000. Since you're only making a taxable amount of $39,000, then you would probably need a joint sponsor. Secondly, unless you guys live together, I would not recommend filing right now. You should file when you both live under one roof. It is a huge red flag for USCIS to review an application where the parties do not live together. Finally, I reccomend that you engage an attorney to help you. Some of us charge a very affordable flat fee to handle the case from beginning to end. Counsel in any state can represent you. 
Answered on Jul 18th, 2024 at 9:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters