QUESTION

I received a calendar in the mail that I did not order. Am I right that this is a gift that I don't have to pay?

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2013 on Taxation - Missouri
More details to this question:
I received a calendar in the mail from a cooking club. I did not order this calendar. They sent a billing statement that if I wanted the calendar to send them the money and if I didn't want to keep the calendar to return it to them. It is my understanding that if a company sends you something that was not ordered that it is considered a gift and that I am not obligated to pay for it or return it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

That is correct. That is the federal law, and some states have similar laws.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2013 at 12:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters