QUESTION

I recieved a bill from the Division of taxation in New jersey taxation

Asked on Dec 20th, 2012 on Taxation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I recieved a bill for over 5000.00 to pay taxes on cigarettes that i supposedly bought in 2006. I am not a smoker and i do not run a business selling them. So i want advice on what to do. They claim it is for more then 150 cartons. The bill includes interest and penalties. I am disputing the bill because i do not believe i am liable to pay it. This is the first time i ever heard of it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
i have been doing these cases for three years. the NJ taxing authorities receive their 'proof' or 'evidence' from the provider of the cigarettes who has struck a deal with the state. the cigarettes are normally delivered by UPS so NJ has those records. i can obtain the 'proof' from the state and we can determine the sufficiency of the evidence. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Dec 21st, 2012 at 11:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters