QUESTION

I want to publish a children's book I wrote though Amazon, but being a young adult, I don't have any tax records to supply them.

Asked on Apr 07th, 2020 on Taxation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Hi, I want to publish my very first children's book that I wrote and illustrated. When I go to self publish it through a website ( for example, Amazon Kindle DIrect Publishing) I have to give tax information to be able to set up my seller profile. Being a young adult, I don't have any tax information to give. What should I do in this situation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
This will not be a hurdle. The federal government wants a method to track the revenue. This can be easliy done in various ways. For example, we could form an LLC and obtain an EIN number. Please call and we can discuss the multiple solutions. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600 ext 235
Answered on Apr 14th, 2020 at 7:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters