QUESTION

i want to transfer or gift stock shares to siblings. Are there any tax implications for me?

Asked on Apr 11th, 2016 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
You can gift up to $14,000 a year to each sibling.  If you gift more than that, then you will have to file a gift tax return.  Your siblings will receive your basis and holding period for the stock.
Answered on Apr 12th, 2016 at 7:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters