QUESTION

I was deputed to USA from 1st April to 2nd Nov. 2017. For this period, my employer deducted taxes in USa and India for the same salary. Is it correct

Asked on Dec 19th, 2017 on Taxation - Ohio
More details to this question:
I was deputed to USA for 7 months (1 APR to 2 Nov, 2017). During this period my employer deducetd taxes in India and USA resulting in 55% of tax on the income for these 7 months. I consulted my Charted accountant and he has clarified that employees worked outside India for 183 days or more, they are not required to pay the tax in India for that period. I provided the same information to my company and they have not accespsted it nor giving me any explanation. I feel that I am not treated fairly. I work for TCS.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Taxation Attorney serving Wilmette, IL at Steven D. Blanc, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
Please email me directly to steveblanc@blanctax.com.  Bottom line, you will get a credit on US tax return for taxes paid to India.   Steve
Answered on Jan 09th, 2018 at 12:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters