QUESTION

I was executor for an estate in new jersey house was sold for under 200,000 it is the only asset from the estate does tax have to be paid

Asked on Jan 28th, 2016 on Taxation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Do i have to file for estate or income tax on the estate. the whole estate was under $200,000
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
We have tax attorney and CPA on staff who can answer any estate questions. He would have to speak with you to get the proper information. Ed Dimon
Answered on Jan 29th, 2016 at 5:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters