QUESTION

If a home is owned by my mother who is now in assisted living and one of her children is living there for now, who is responsible for the property tax

Asked on Nov 25th, 2013 on Taxation - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The owner (your mother) is legally responsible, but the child living there should, in my opinion, at least be paying the taxes, utilities and insurance. I would suggest a lease.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2013 at 3:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters