QUESTION

If back taxes are owed would we liable for paying them or could we have the contract worded to address this?

Asked on Aug 15th, 2012 on Taxation - Oregon
More details to this question:
We are considering buying a business on contract from the current owner.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Elder Law Attorney serving Hollister, CA at Charles R. Perry
Update Your Profile
You have no obligation to assume the prior tax liability, and can structure your transaction to ensure that you do not take it on. You need to be very careful in structuring the transaction, however. A good business attorney will be able to guide you in this process, so that there is no question as to this issue.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2012 at 12:44 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Petaluma, CA at Law Office of Andrew Kern
Update Your Profile
It depends on the structure of the business. If the business is a sole proprietorship or S corp then the seller is solely responsible. If the business is a C corp. then the business is responsible for paying the taxes and you can include payment of the taxes in the sale, but the government will still look to the corporation for payment.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2012 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
GET AN ATTORNEY NOW.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2012 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Edward L. Armstrong, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If back taxes are owed by the current business owner, I would insist that these be paid prior to closing the sale. While you might have a contract provision that calls for them to pay these taxes that contract does not bind the IRS. Make them pay the taxes in full and show you proof that those have indeed been paid.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 4:52 PM

Report Abuse
If you buy the company, the company would still owe its taxes after you are the owner. If you buy the assets of the business, you would not be liable for the seller's taxes.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 4:50 PM

Report Abuse
Tax Law Attorney serving Greenwood Village, CO at ColoTech, LLC
Update Your Profile
Buy only the assets of the business from the owner, not its liabilities. If it is a "bulk sale", or a sale of substantially all the assets, the seller may have to get a Tax Clearance Certificate prior to closing the sale.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 4:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters