QUESTION

If I am creating a non-profit organization, but completely funding it with my own money, do I have to file tax exemption?

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2013 on Taxation - Colorado
More details to this question:
My organization will be working internationally, and not in one state alone.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You will have to file the proper papers to get a tax exemption. The tax exemption comes from the government, either local or federal.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2013 at 7:27 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
2 Awards
You will need to visit with an attorney specializing with non-profit organizations. There is a difference between a non-profit and a tax qualified charitable organization.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2013 at 12:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters