QUESTION

If I appeal an innocent spouse decision, can the IRS increase the amount they have assessed me?

Asked on Jun 19th, 2015 on Taxation - Ohio
More details to this question:
Can the IRS increase my assessment if I appeal the innocent spouse?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Not unless they find new evidence that the original decision was too low
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2015 at 12:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters