QUESTION

If I bought my house before my fiance and I started residing together and he owes money to the IRS, can the IRS come after my property?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2013 on Taxation - Delaware
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
2 Awards
f it is your house and you have no liability for the taxes and if you didn't put his name on the property then you are fine. But that's a lot of ifs there, so you should go and see an attorney specializing in income tax issues.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
Not unless his name is on your house.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 1:11 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
All of the details, but generally no. His debt to the IRS is individual to him.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 1:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters