QUESTION

If I close my corporation, do I still get the tax benefits

Asked on Jan 04th, 2015 on Taxation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I currently have a blog set up as an SCorp. I have decided to keep up the blog as a hobby and it will likely make very little money. This year I will be taking a big loss. If I dissolve the SCorp can I still write off business loses on a Schedule C or would I have to set it up as a sole proprietorship?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
These are very specific tax and accounting issues. I will introduce you to Joseph LaCosta, Esq. He is with our firm. He is both a tax attorney and a CPA. Please call. he will guide you through these issues. Ed Dimon
Answered on Jan 04th, 2015 at 7:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters