QUESTION

If I declare bankruptcy will the discharged debt be considered income and therefore be taxed?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2013 on Taxation - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have been told that if I settle a credit card debt for less than I owe, the difference is considered income and therefore taxable. Is the same true if I discharge the same debt in bankruptcy?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Debts made I collectible by bankruptcy are not considered imputed income. For your own good, see an attorney BEFORE you file for counsel.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 8:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters