QUESTION

If I filed bankruptcy individually, can my spouse file taxes with a married status?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2013 on Taxation - Colorado
More details to this question:
I filed Chapter 13 bankruptcy individually. My spouse wants to file income taxes with a married filing separate status. Will the trustee take his refund? Is using that filing status allowed?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
Filing bankrutpcy does not affect your filing status for taxes. Just be aware that any refund may be subject to your exemption amount but that would apply whether you filed joint or not.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 10:03 PM

Report Abuse
Tax Law Attorney serving Greenwood Village, CO at ColoTech, LLC
Update Your Profile
If you filed Bankruptcy under Chapter 13, your spouse may file Married Filing Separately, and if so, the Trustee will not take any subsequent refunds for debts that are not your spouse's debts.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 8:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters