QUESTION

If I get tax money back do I have to tell my ex spouse about it?

Asked on Feb 27th, 2012 on Taxation - Ohio
More details to this question:
My tax man filed a injured tax claim on some tax refund money on my behalf. The government took the refund money from the original filling for my ex husband's past student loan debt he had before we were married. Therefore, his student loan debt did not get reduced. He is now filing for bankruptcy. I did get money back when my tax man filed the injured spouse claim. Do I have to tell my ex husband that I got any tax money back? He is asking.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

That's a good question. I don't think so. The purpose of filing injured spouse relief is to do exactly what occurred, have IRS calculate what tax or refund is owed or due to you; so your money doesn't go towards paying your spouse's debts. If you had a responsibility to pay his debts, because they were rally joint debts, you wouldn't have gotten a refund. It's really none of his business. Don't tell him.
Answered on Feb 29th, 2012 at 7:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters