QUESTION

If I gift my brother 1 million dollars what is the tax on that?

Asked on Jan 21st, 2016 on Taxation - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Real Estate Attorney serving Battle Creek, MI
1 Award
The answer depends on what other gifts you have made to him and others. The gift tax could be as low as $0. In any event, there would be no income tax for him.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2016 at 8:21 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
The lifetime gift tax exemption is $5,450,000 for 2016. So there is no tax on a $1,000,000 gift unless you've already made gifts of over $4,450,000.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2016 at 3:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters