QUESTION

If I have a tax lien and start a job which requires a w-2, will my wages be garnished?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2014 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
I have a tax lien for approx. $35,000 against me. I have been offered a job but they require a w-2. Will my employment be automatically reported and will the IRS start garnishing my paycheck? I am also incorporated and normally get paid on a 1099 to my corp, but I really would like to try this new job. However, if the IRS is just going to grab everything, then what's the point?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Based on what you have described, I beleve it is likely that your tax account being handled by IRS Collections Department.  Once you start working as a wage earner the IRS will become aware of your employment based on tax returns and deposits made by your employer. While the wage garnishment won't happen automatically, the IRS is likely to garnish your wages at some point after they become aware of your employment.  To prevent this, you should resolve your tax liablity with the IRS by establishing an installment agreement, currently not collectible status, or an offer in compromise. Best regards, Adam Brewer, Esq. AB Tax Law APC - California Tax Attorney  
Answered on Aug 08th, 2014 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters