QUESTION

If I hire oversees, am I required to file taxes for this employee?

Asked on Mar 29th, 2013 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
I am looking to hire non-US citizen in another country. How should I file the taxes for them?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Taxation Attorney serving Dana Point, CA at Don D. Nelson
Update Your Profile
If they are not a US citizen or US green card holder, and do all work abroad, you will not have to file taxes or withhold any taxes. You will need proper documentation to prove they did all work abroad and are not a US taxpayer if audited by the IRS.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 12:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters