QUESTION

If I made my first $1,000,00.00, what is the best way to minimize my taxes?

Asked on May 08th, 2013 on Taxation - Colorado
More details to this question:
I made $1,000,000.00 on a real estate sale this year, I set up my company as a LLC, what is the best way to minimize my taxes? I paid a referral fee of $250,000. I was told to have him fill out a 1099 so as to not pay taxes on the $250,000, is this correct as well?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Bruce Givner
There is no one best way to minimize taxes on a $750,000 windfall. It depends upon what you might make next year. It depends upon how much you need to maintain your standard of living. A defined benefit pension plan is the first structure that we would help you explore, but there are perhaps a half dozen other structures to consider.
Answered on May 10th, 2013 at 10:56 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
2 Awards
No, that is not correct. You should contact an attorney or CPA specializing in income tax matters.
Answered on May 10th, 2013 at 6:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters