QUESTION

If I obtain my new property a second home in November or December do I have to pay taxes for those months

Asked on Oct 09th, 2017 on Taxation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Also how soon can I appeal the high taxes for this property?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You owe taxes from the date you take title to the property. You can appeal the assessmenrt of the property based upon the date sert by the municipality for appealing. This date is normally october 1. We did 622 tax appeal last year. We do these on a contingency fee basis. You do not pay unless we are successful. Please call to discuss. Ed Dimon, Esq 732-797-1600
Answered on Oct 09th, 2017 at 11:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters