QUESTION

If I owe attorney general money can they take my federal tax?

Asked on Feb 11th, 2013 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Probate Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Edward L. Armstrong, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I'm not sure why you would "owe the attorney general money." If he has a judgment against you he may take your tax refund with proper documentation.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 2:12 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
State and federal tax refunds can be intercepted.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 10:42 AM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Hollister, CA at Charles R. Perry
Update Your Profile
Without a lot more information about why you owe this money and whether there is a judgment against you, it is not possible to answer this question. Any judgment creditor can take your tax refund once you receive it from the Internal Revenue Services or the State.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 10:42 AM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
Your refund, yes.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 10:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters