QUESTION

If I owe income tax from a previous year can I still get a refund? How?

Asked on May 19th, 2015 on Taxation - Florida
More details to this question:
I have a tax account and am current on my payments. Will I still be able to get a tax refund from the IRS?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
Your question is not completely clear to me. I think you are saying that you owe money for 2013 (or earlier) taxes but are entitled to a refund of 2014. If so, your refund will be used to offset and reduce your debt.
Answered on May 20th, 2015 at 6:15 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
No, the IRS will offset your refund against your previous tax debt even if you have an installment agreement.
Answered on May 19th, 2015 at 4:21 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
That will depend on your payment agreement, normally they take the refunds.
Answered on May 19th, 2015 at 3:16 PM

Report Abuse
Tax Law Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at Tomas Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Generally if you owe taxes to the IRS, they will seize your refund and apply towards your outstanding balance.
Answered on May 19th, 2015 at 2:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters