QUESTION

If I pay taxes owed on real property owned by my parents, both deceased, do my brother's heirs have a claim to it?

Asked on Jan 30th, 2014 on Taxation - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have been contacted by a lawyer concerning taxes owed on property owned by my parents, both deceased. Letters have also been sent to my sister and my brother's heirs. They are not financially able to pay these taxes.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, see an attorney. You can buy them out or possibly sell the property and claim for reimbursement of your costs if there is an estate open.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2014 at 7:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters