QUESTION

If I received $7500.00 for building a motorcycle to be raffled of, how can I give tax deductable receipt?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2013 on Taxation - Missouri
More details to this question:
We are building a motorcycle to be raffled of for cancer foundation. I received $ 7500.00 donation to build the bike. How do I go about giving a tax deduction receipt. We are a business.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Lisle, IL at Mankus & Marchan, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
The donor can deduct the $7,500.00 donation on his tax return ONLY if you are registered as a 501(c)(3) organization. Otherwise, it's a non-deductible gift to you.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2013 at 9:03 PM

Report Abuse
Unfortunately, contributors are most likely not entitled to a charitable deduction for contributions made to your business for the bike, unless you have formed a "501(c)(3)" organization that is conducting the charitable activities. Creating a 501(c)(3) organization can be expensive and time consuming, and may not be worth it for isolated cases of charitable fundraising such as this. You might consider donating the bike to an existing charitable organization and having them accept the donations.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2013 at 12:12 PM

Report Abuse
Get a receipt form the foundation. They should give you the proper form.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2013 at 11:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters