QUESTION

If I received a Certificate of Release of Federal Tax lien, what does this mean?

Asked on Jun 27th, 2016 on Taxation - Alabama
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Tax Law Attorney serving Birmingham, AL at Meadows & Howell, LLC
Update Your Profile
The certificate of release for a federal tax lien should list the tax year(s) that were released. This document means that the balances for those years were resolved, either due to you satisfying the lien via payment, or due to the statute of limitations for collection expiring. Although the lien is released, it will remain on your credit history as a negative item unless you apply to have the lien withdrawn.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2016 at 5:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters