QUESTION

If I sell house after one year of owning it will it cause more taxes.

Asked on Dec 21st, 2024 on Taxation - Texas
More details to this question:
I did a 1031 exchange and I was told I have to pay for home and rent out for a year. Now I’m hearing if I sell my house after just one year it is not smart.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Tax Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at E. Rhett Buck
4 Awards
In order to claim the exclusion of gain ($250,000 single or $500,000 if joint return) on sale of your pricipal residence, you must reside there for at least 2 our of 5 years.
Answered on Dec 22nd, 2024 at 9:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters