QUESTION

If I sell the 3 flat and buy a condo, or ranch home to live in, will I pay taxes on the money I make from the 3 flat?

Asked on Oct 31st, 2013 on Taxation - Michigan
More details to this question:
I own a 3 flat property. Thank you.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
2 Awards
You might. Consult with your accountant or attorney before proceeding.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 3:13 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It depends, but generally yes if you were renting and depreciating. There can be a depreciation recapture and capital gains.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 1:03 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
Usually you would pay income tax on the gain on the sale of the property. However, if you structure the transaction under IRC Sec 1031 you can exchange the properties and postpone the income tax until you sell the replacement property.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 1:03 PM

Report Abuse
Business/ Commercial Attorney serving Bellevue, WA at Lana Kurilova Rich PLLC
Update Your Profile
If I understand you correctly, you currently have a property that contains three apartments. I am guessing that you live in one and rent out the other two. If so, at least a part of this property is business property and you may end up paying some tax on the net income from the sale. If in doubt, consult with a tax attorney before you sell, so that you know exactly the tax implications of this sale.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 1:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters