QUESTION

If I sign a partnership agreement in a certain state would it be good in other states?

Asked on May 08th, 2015 on Taxation - Oregon
More details to this question:
If I sign a partnership agreement in a certain state would it be good in other states or does each separate state require their own? Is a partnership agreement good in the whole country or does each agreement need to be signed in each state?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
One Agreement is good for the entire world. In fact, you don't even need a written agreement to form a partnership.
Answered on May 11th, 2015 at 5:03 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
Yes, it should be effective in every state. If property is owned in a community property state, attention should be paid to the community property issues.
Answered on May 11th, 2015 at 5:02 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
2 Awards
A valid partnership agreement is valid in every state. Take the agreement to an attorney who specializes in business law.
Answered on May 11th, 2015 at 5:02 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
A partnership agreement signed under the laws of one state will be valid in any other state that where the partnership does business. However, the partnership will need to register in each state where it does business.
Answered on May 11th, 2015 at 5:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters