QUESTION

If I want to pay off the home mortgage of my son, does he have to pay taxes on it?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2014 on Taxation - Washington
More details to this question:
The balance on the mortgage is $146,000.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would strongly suggested you confer with an attorney, and perhaps a tax accountant. Paying another's death in the amount of $146,000 would most assuredly require at least filing of a gift tax return. While it is up to you, I would certainly think that seeking counsel about a gift that large would be certainly worth the fees expended.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2014 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Battle Creek, MI
1 Award
No, this payoff money is not income to your son. It is, however, a gift, so a gift tax return may be needed, although it's not likely any gift tax would be due. You need to consult with a tax professional about gift taxes and your options.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2014 at 7:18 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
There is never income tax on a gift. There is a $5,000,000 lifetime exemption on the gift tax.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 9:00 PM

Report Abuse
Business/ Commercial Attorney serving Bellevue, WA at Lana Kurilova Rich PLLC
Update Your Profile
The short answer is, no, but you will have to file a gift tax return if you are gifting him this money, essentially. If it is a loan and he will be paying it back to you, there has to be a loan document between him and you, and he actually has to be making payments to you.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 8:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters