QUESTION

If I were to remarry him, would I be responsible for his debt after he passed away or before?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2013 on Taxation - Delaware
More details to this question:
I got divorced in 2008. My ex husband owes $100,000 in back taxes from his business that went bankrupt in 2005.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Bruce Givner
Probably not. However, we don't have enough facts to be certain. For example, was the business a community property asset? Did you file returns as married filing jointly?
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 9:43 PM

Report Abuse
Tax Attorney serving Henderson, NV at Jeffrey Burr, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
It depends on whether or not you filed joint tax returns with him. If you did, then you are jointly and severally liable for the tax debt. However, you may qualify for innocent spouse relief under IRC Sec. 6015. It would be in your best interest to discuss this with a tax professional.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 8:46 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
If your name is not on his debt, you are not responsible.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 2:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters