QUESTION

If im 17 can my job take taxes out of my check?

Asked on Jan 26th, 2013 on Taxation - Colorado
More details to this question:
I was told you have to be 18 before they start taking taxes out of your check is that true? And if it is, and they have been taking taxes and weren't suppose to be can i do something about it?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Yes, your employer can take taxes out of your check, no matter what age you are. In fact, the employer is required by law to take taxes out of your check.? Your age does not matter.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 10:10 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
Everyone who has income pays taxes.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 2:01 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Edward L. Armstrong, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You were given the wrong information. They MUST take taxes out of your pay regardless of your age. The IRS does not discriminate because of age. You would have been in a difficult position if they didn't withhold the taxes.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 12:59 AM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
17-year-olds owe taxes just like the rest of us. Chance are, the amounts withheld will be more than you owe for the year. You will get a form w-2 at the end of the year. Complete and file tax returns to get your refund. If you want me to review the return after you have completed it, I will do so for free.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 12:19 AM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Battle Creek, MI
1 Award
Not true. Regardless of age, your employer is required to make tax withholdings from your check if you make more than some nominal amount per calendar quarter (I believe the amount is more than $75/qtr.)
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 12:06 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
2 Awards
Yes, your job can withhold taxes from your paycheck.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2013 at 9:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters