QUESTION

If monies were made overseas (actually worked overseas) but deposited in an account in the USA, no W-2 was issued, how should (if) this be claimed?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2014 on Taxation - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
You need to report all income earned on your Form 1040, regardless of where it was earned (if you are actually a full time resident in another country there are different rules). ?It doesn't matter whether you get a W-2 or not. Income earned overseas should be reported as income on Line 7 of your Form 1040. ?If you paid any income taxes to the overseas government, those are taken as Foreign Tax Credit on Line 47.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 11:16 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
As income earned outside of the US. See an attorney or accountant.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2014 at 2:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters