QUESTION

If my husband and I are not legally separated, do we both need tax returns to make it valid?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2013 on Taxation - Washington
More details to this question:
If my husband and I are separated but, not legally separated, do we both need to the tax return in order for it to be valid?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
Your question is incoherent. However, you are not required to file a joint return. You always have the right to file separately. After you have filed, if you agree to do so, you can switch to joint. However, once you file a joint return, you can never switch to separate.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 5:29 AM

Report Abuse
You and your husband have two choices. First, you could file a joint return, listing yourselves as "married filing jointly". Second, you could each file a separate return, listing each of you as "married filing separately".
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 5:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters